Privacy Policy

 

OK Positive Ltd is a private limited company with registration number SC636353. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing.

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies.

  • Privacy policies of other websites.

  • Changes to our privacy policy.

  • How to contact us.

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities.

What data do we collect?

 

OK Positive collects the following data:

  • personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • business email and business information.

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide OK Positive with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • register online or place an order for any of our products or services

  • voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


OK Positive may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • LinkedIn

  • your company website.

How will we use your data?

 

​OK Positive collects your data so that we can:

  • process your order and manage your account

  • email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

  • provide you with a bespoke proposal of our services and those of our professional partners.


If you agree, OK Positive will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services:
 

  • Pogo Studio.


When OK Positive processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How will we use your data?

 

OK Positive collects your data so that we can:

  • process your order and manage your account

  • email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

  • provide you with a bespoke proposal of our services and those of our professional partners.


If you agree, OK Positive will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services:
 

  • Pogo Studio.


When OK Positive processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

What are your data protection rights?

 

OK Positive would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following.
 

  • The right to access: you have the right to request OK Positive for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification: you have the right to request that OK Positive correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request OK Positive to complete any information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure: you have the right to request that OK Positive erase your personal data under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right to request that OK Positive restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to OK Positive’s processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request that OK Positive transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email:

info@okpositive.co.uk

or call us:

(+44) 07949 757 548.

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit All About Cookies.

How do we use cookies?

 

OK Positive uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including:
 

  • keeping you signed in

  • understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There is a number of different types of cookies; our website uses the following.
 

  • Functionality: OK Positive uses these cookies to recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and your location. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising: OK Positive uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your web browser, device and IP address. OK Positive sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share data collected through these cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The website All About Cookies tells you how to do this. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites.

 

The OK Positive website contains links to other websites. We do not in any way transmit any data from our website or our databases when you click on a link to a third-party website. Links are provided purely as a resource to useful websites that you can personally decide to use. Like all websites on the internet, they will have their own privacy policies. It is up to you, the user of that website, if you wish to enter any data, and we encourage you to read the third party’s privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy.

 

OK Positive keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this page.

How to contact us.

 

If you have any questions about OK Positive’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by email:

 

info@okpositive.co.uk

 

or call us:

 

(+44) 07949 757 548.

How to contact the appropriate authority.

 

Should you wish to report a complaint, or if you feel that OK Positive has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.